75 Vols, Lady Vols Set to Graduate This Weekend

75 Vols, Lady Vols Set to Graduate This Weekend

A total of 75 Tennessee student-athletes are celebrating graduation this weekend, signaling the successful completion of their academic pursuits as Vols and Lady Vols.

Commencement ceremonies are taking place at Thompson-Boling Arena Friday, Saturday and Sunday. For a complete commencement schedule, including webcast links, click HERE.

“This weekend signifies the most important element of the student-athlete experience,” Tennessee Vice Chancellor/Director of Athletics Danny White said. “We want our student-athletes to win championships and achieve excellence athletically, but all of that is supplemental to the No. 1 goal, which is earning that University of Tennessee degree. We’re all proud of these men and women for their extraordinary accomplishments and can’t wait to see what the future has in store for them.”

The current crop of graduates includes a dozen student-athletes earning master’s degrees for completing graduate programs.

In addition to their academic achievements, this collection of new grads set school records, earned All-America honors, captured SEC championships and features past (and likely future) Olympians.

Once again, Tennessee’s graduates include student-athletes from coast to coast—California to New Jersey—who chose to chase their dreams on Rocky Top. The list also includes numerous international student-athletes from nations such as Antigua and Barbuda, Australia, Brazil, England, Germany, Greece and Jamaica.

The list of degree programs is equally as varied, with Vols and Lady Vols earning diplomas in Finance, Kinesiology, Civil Engineering, Biosystems Engineering, Advertising, Supply Chain Management and many other disciplines.

Also among the newest crop of UT student-athlete graduates are three former standout performers who put their degree progress on hold to pursue careers in professional sports. They recently re-enrolled in the SouthEast Bank Renewing Academic Commitment (RAC) Program to complete their degree requirements. This semester’s RAC graduates are men’s basketball player Scotty Hopson (2008-11) and baseball players Jay Charleston (2017-19) and Ricky Martinez (2019).
 
BASEBALL (7)
Jay Charleston – Supply Chain Management (RAC)
Ben Joyce – Finance
Ricky Martinez – Sociology (RAC)
Evan Russell – Agriculture Leadership, Education & Communication (Master’s)
Camden Sewell – Sport Management
Logan Steenstra – Kinesiology
Redmond Walsh – GC Engineering Education (Master’s)
 
MEN’S BASKETBALL (3)
John Fulkerson – Agricultural Leadership, Education & Communication (Master’s)
Scotty Hopson – Communication Studies (RAC)
Brock Jancek – Civil Engineering
 
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL (4)
Rae Burrell – Communication Studies
Alexus Dye – Agricultural Leadership, Education & Communication (Master’s)
Emily Saunders – Therapeutic Recreation
Jordan Walker – MBA Business Administration (Master’s)
 
FOOTBALL (1)
Jerome Carvin – Communication Studies
 
MEN’S GOLF (4)
Jake Hall – Sport Management
Bryce Lewis – Sport Management
Jet Tickle – Sport Management
Hunter Wolcott – Agricultural Leadership, Education & Communication (Master’s)
 
WOMEN’S GOLF (2)
Mikayla Bardwell – Business Analytics
Hadley Walts – Management
 
ROWING (4)
Jaimie Armitage – Biosystems Engineering
Lexi Bales – Biological Sciences
Tessa Kimmy – Kinesiology
Madelyn Walsh – Supply Chain Management, Finance
 
SOCCER (3)
Mackenzie Ostrom – Advertising
Hannah Tillett – Management
Jaida Thomas – Agriculture Leadership, Education & Communication
 
SOFTBALL (4)
Amanda Ayala – Sport Psychology & Motor Behavior (Master’s)
Samantha Bender – Kinesiology
Ivy Davis – Public Relations (Master’s)
Anna Fox – Political Science
 
SWIMMING & DIVING (12)
Mallory Beil – Human Resource Management
Luke Brice – History, Geography
Grace Cable – Psychology
Alexandra Gebel – Sport Management
Danika Katzer – Kinesiology
Parker Kaye – Supply Chain Management, Marketing
Kayky Mota– Sport Management
Rachel Renner – Child & Family Studies
Trude Rothrock – Biological Sciences
Kendall Shields – Business Analytics, Management
Matthew Wade – Supply Chain Management
Alexis Yager – Child & Family Studies
 
MEN’S TENNIS (5)
Pat Harper – Sport Management
Emile Hudd – Philosophy
Teddy McEntee – Finance
Mark Wallner – Management & Human Resources (Master’s)
Adam Walton – Management & Human Resources (Master’s)
 
WOMEN’S TENNIS (1)
Kylie Duckworth – Biological Sciences
 
TRACK & FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY (18)
Christopher Bailey – Kinesiology
Alex Crigger – Materials Science & Engineering
Emma Dilullo – Geography
Georde Goodwyn – Finance, Business Analytics
Olivia Janke – Psychology
Georgios Korakidis – Sport Management
Caroline Lewis – Anthropology
Joella Lloyd – Psychology
Latavia Maines – Communication Studies
Sarah McCabe – Supply Chain Management
Carey McLeod – Communication Studies
Allison Rand – Supply Chain Management
Sydney Seymour – Marketing
Danielle Shipp – Special Education
Devin Sullivan – Finance
Jalen Tate – Sociology
Karl Thiessen – Supply Chain Management
Jordan West – Kinesiology
 
VOLLEYBALL (7)
Madison Bryant – Management 
Lily Felts – Sport Management
Danielle Mahaffey – Mathematics
Gabrielle Morris – Psychology
Giana Pellizzon – Journalism & Electronic Media
Breana Runnels – Management & Human Resources (Master’s)
Nicole Shanahan – Management & Human Resources (Master’s)

-UT Athletics

UT graduates / Credit: UT Athletics

Blogs